Rabbit, Desert Cottontail
This rabbit, also known as Audubon's Cottontail, is a member of the Leporidae family. It is a cute rabbit that is grayish-brown in color and only weighs about 3 pounds while being roughly 13 to 17 inches long. It has relatively long ears that extend 3 to 4 inches in height and these ears are often carried erect. They tend to have pinkish insides and dark colored tips. The rabbit also has a white tail that is somewhat puffy and cotton like, hence the name 'cottontail'.
These 'cottontails' have steady, alert eyes that are dark brown in color and always seem intent on noticing any changes in their surroundings. They also have relatively small noses and heads, causing them to have proportioned bodies. One particularly noticeable feature of this cottontail is its large hind feet that measure up to 3 inches in length.
These rabbits can be found in many parts of the United States; Nevada, Texas and California, to name a few. In these areas, they find many grasslands, oak woodlands and valley scrubs which they find as ideal habitats. They are often found near to a source of water and to sources of food such as grasses and fruits. They are often found at heights of 2000 metres and can also be found in desert regions in which the heat is not extreme.
These rabbits are normally seen searching for food in the early morning or in the late afternoon. This cottontail mainly eats grass but will also eat forbs, shrub leaves, twigs and fruits. They are herbivorous creatures and so will a wide range of plant vegetation. They will also eat tree bark and acorns but rarely drink water. This as they receive most of the water they need from the food they eat.
The Desert Cottontail Rabbit, or Sylvilagus Auduboni, tends to be very abundant and is a very popular desert mammal. They like open habitats where they can roam about freely. They are not territorial creatures as they tend to wander around.
Burrows are normally made shallow or above ground. This however, does not pose a danger in terms of young ones wandering off as they are helpless new-borns. Females can have up to seven litters a year and this forms part of the reason for the abundance of these rabbits.
You must select a state from the menu above to view regulations.