English Sparrow (House Sparrow)
English Sparrows, also commonly called House Sparrows or Indian Sparrows, are very small birds, which have an average size range of between 4.5 to 7.0 inches. These birds tend to be plump but they are also very quick. They have short powerful beaks and rather short tails and weigh in at just 0.4 to 1.9 ounces. They can safely be described as one of the smallest species of birds.
The colors of these birds vary somewhat but lie mainly within the region of brown and gray. This brown and gray color is found on the upper parts of the birds while the under-sections of the birds are usually white with some occasional streaking of brown or black.
The English Sparrows are fairly popular birds that can be found worldwide, with the exception of certain areas such as Antarctica, North and West Australia and the most northern parts of Europe and Asia. These birds are free roamers and enjoy open habitats with scattered trees and woodlands. They enjoy living in mainly urban and suburban areas and can almost always be found in areas close to human dwellings. Humans often provide them with a source of food and sometimes shelter.
Adult Sparrows mainly rely mainly on seeds and grains as their main sources of food. This often leads to them being labeled as a 'destructive species' since they will destroy what they are feeding on. These birds are also known to hunt butterflies and attack yellow blossoming flowers. Particularly during the summer, these birds love to feed on insects and such small creatures.
Sparrow meat is not one of the most popular meat kinds available today however, in some parts of the world, it can be a delicacy. Sparrows are common and this abundance is taken advantage of by some people.
Sparrows can be described as somewhat aggressive creatures that can be very destructive. This is not always the case but they do act out in certain instances. For example, sparrows will 'rip-apart' yellow blossoming flowers. This is just their nature. They are also known to aggressively defend their nests and nesting locations.
In terms of their nesting behavior, sparrows usually prefer not to limit themselves to the traditional natural nesting locations. Instead of nesting in trees and other natural nesting sites, they would instead prefer to make their nests in the walls of buildings or on various street lights. It is also the nature of these birds to remain close to urban areas.
These birds also prefer to sleep in crowded groups, competing for any available food that might be available. They are also known for 'dust-bathing' and bathing in small pools of water that were collected in varying locations.
Check back soon for video.
You must select a state from the menu above to view regulations.